Maine High School Wrestling
Other Outstanding Wrestlers

Min: 1-2-3 * 1-3-3-4 * 2-2-2 * 2-2-3-4 * Special Mention

Updated 03/29/20

Leo Amabile Massabesic
--- 2015   3rd   A-106 2016   2nd   A-106 2017   1st   A-113

Mike Ames Belfast
2000  4th  B-103 2001  1st  B-112 2002  2nd  B-112 2003  2nd  B-130

Josh Andrews Massabesic
2010   4th   A-215 2011   4th   A-215 2012   1st   A-220 2013   2nd   A-220
New Englands: 6th 2012

Peter Audet Winslow
1966  2nd  A-103 1967  1st  A-103 1968  2nd  A-112 1969  3rd  A-120

Antonio Ayala Foxcroft Academy
--- 2013   1st   C-113 2014   3rd   B-120 2015   2nd   B-120

Jake Badger Noble
2004  3rd  A-103 2005  2nd  A-103 2006  4th  A-119 2007  1st  A-130
Completed the "Cycle" 1st thru 4th

Joey Badger Noble
2008  3rd  A-112 2009  2nd  A-125 2010  1st  A-140 2011  3rd  A-145

Ben Baker Gardiner
--- 1994  2nd  A-145 1995  2nd  A-152 1996  1st  A-171

Dennis Bergeron Biddeford
1963  2nd  A-95 1964  2nd  A-103 1965  1st  A-103 1966  2nd  A-112

Dalton Berry Dirigo
2015   1st   C-182 2016   2nd   B-195 2017   4th   B-195 2018   2nd   B-195

Matt Beyea Wells
--- 1992  2nd  B-103 1993  2nd  B-112 1994  2nd  B-119

Sear Bo Sanford
1993  2nd  A-103 1994  2nd  A-103 1995  2nd  A-112 1996  1st  A-119

Ryan Botting Hermon
2008  DNP  B-145 2009  2nd  B-140 2010  2nd  B-135 2011  2nd  B-140

Roger Bourgoin Morse
1980  1st  A-98 1981  2nd  A-112 1982  4th  A-126 1983  2nd  A-132

Adam Bourgon Bucksport
2000  4th  C-135 2001  2nd  C-145 2002  2nd  C-140 2003  1st  C-140

Dom Bouton Winslow
--- 1985  2nd  B-Hwt 1986  3rd  A-Hwt 1987  1st  A-Hwt

D.J. Brackett Morse
2006  DNP  A-103 2007  3rd  A-103 2008  1st  A-103 2009  2nd  A-112

Wyatt Brackett Morse
2009   DNP   A-119 2010   2nd   B-125 2011   2nd   B-135 2012   1st   B-145

Oliver Bradeen Camden Hills
2004  ---  B-215 2005  2nd  B-189 2006  2nd  B-189 2007  2nd  B-189

Calan Bragg Camden Hills
2010   4th   B-119 2011 --- 2012   2nd   B-126 2013   1st   B-132

True Bragg Camden Hills
2004  ---  B-112 2005  1st  B-119 2006  2nd  B-130 2007  2nd  B-130

Paul Brown Belfast
1968  1st  B-95 1969  2nd  A-103 1970  --- 1971  2nd  A-126
New Englands: 2nd 1971

Corbyn Bruce Foxcroft Academy
--- 2012   2nd   C-195 2013   2nd   C-182 2014   2nd   B-195

Cameron Bubar Lisbon
2006  3rd  C-140 2007  2nd  C-145 2008  2nd  C-152 2009  1st  C-171

Roger Cain Mt Blue
--- 1992  3rd  A-145 1993  2nd  A-152 1994  1st  A-160

Josh Carrier Penobscot Valley
1998  2nd  C-103 1999  1st  C-103 2000  4th  C-112 2001  3rd  C-112
Completed the "Cycle" 1st thru 4th

Tom Cassidy Camden Hills
2009   4th   B-125 2010   3rd   B-125 2011   1st   B-130 2012   3rd   B-139

Pat Casten Wells
2001  --- 2002  3rd  B-215 2003  1st  B-215 2004  2nd  B-215

Zachary Clarke Sanford
2006  ---  A-119 2007  2nd  A-125 2008  1st  A-125 2009  3rd  A-135

John Cole Gardiner
--- 1969  2nd  C-154 1970  3rd  B-165 1971  1st  B-155

Liam Coomey Marshwood
? 2017   2nd   A-113 2018   1st   A-126 2019   3rd   A-138

Brandon Corson Skowhegan
2008  DNP  A-135 2009  3rd  A-140 2010  2nd  A-152 2011  1st  A-160

Joe Cox Dexter
--- 1994  3rd  C-125  5 1996  1st  C-135

Dan Crook Kennebunk
--- 1983  2nd  A-98 1984  3rd  B-105 1985  1st  B-112

Bill Cross Noble
1995  3rd  A-103 1996  --- 1997  2nd  A-112 1998  1st  A-119

James Crowley Sanford
--- 1969  3rd  A-Unl 1970  1st  A-Unl 1971  2nd  A-Unl
New Englands: 3rd 1971

Ricky Cyr Penobscot Valley
--- 1995  2nd  C-160 1996  2nd  C-160 1997  2nd  C-160

Brendon Dagan Fryeburg Academy
1997  4th  B-112 1998  3rd  B-119 1999  2nd  B-135 2000  1st  B-140
Completed the "Cycle" 1st thru 4th

Dylan Dahlbergh Maine Central Institute
--- 2012   2nd   B-106 2013   2nd   B-120 2014   2nd   B-126

Gary Daigle Rumford
--- 1971  3rd  A-105 1972  2nd  A-112 1973  1st  119

Pat Daigle Fort Kent
--- 1973  3rd  105 1974  2nd  119 1975  1st  126

Mike Dawson Mtn Valley
--- 1999  2nd  B-103 2000  1st  B-103 2001  2nd  B-112

Nolan Degroot Dirigo
2016   2nd   B-170 2017   2nd   B-182 2018   3rd   B-220 2019   2nd   B-220
Nolan has the rare distinction of having exactly one loss at each of four state meets.

Raistlin Delisle Kennebunk
2005  DNP  A-189 2006  2nd  A-189 2007  2nd  A-215 2008  1st  A-215
New Englands: 6th 2008

Stan Doran Biddeford
--- 1965  3rd  A-127 1966  2nd  A-127 1967  1st  A-133

Mike Dumas Kennebunk
2001  --- 2002  3rd  A-130 2003  1st  A-140 2004  2nd  A-140

Zachary Elowitch Portland
2016   3rd   A-152 2017   3rd   A-160 2018   2nd   A-152 2019   1st   A-160
New Englands: 5th 2019

Bob Elwell Morse
--- 1976  2nd  138 1977  2nd  155 1978  1st  155
New Englands: 3rd 1977 * Champion1978

Lew Emery Westbrook
1999  --- 2000  3rd  A-103 2001  2nd  A-112 2002  1st  A-119

Jason Errington Dirigo
1993  4th  C-130 1994  4th  C-152 1995  2nd  C-152 1996  1st  C-152

Adam Farrington Bonny Eagle
1993  --- 1994  3rd  A-160 1995  2nd  A-160 1996  1st  A-160
Adam went 41-0 with 40 pins his senior year.

Jack Fitzgerald Noble
1996  --- 1997  2nd  A-125 1998  2nd  A-135 1999  1st  A-140

Alex Fogarty Oceanside
2016   1st   B-106 2017   2nd   B-120 2018   2nd   B-138 2019   3rd   B-152

Jordan Fogg Bucksport
2009  4th  C-135 2010   2nd   C-145 2011   3rd   C-152 2012   1st   C-160
Jordan completed the "Cycle" 1st thru 4th

Nate Gaudin Dirigo
1991  3rd  C-130 1992  4th  C-135 1993  3rd  C-140 1994  1st  C-140

Ray Gauthier York
2005  DNP  B-152 2006  2nd  B-160 2007  1st  B-171 2008  2nd  B-171

Ryan Giusto Lisbon
--- 2005   2nd   C-135 2006   2nd   C-135 2007   1st   C-135

Kyle Glidden Marshwood
--- 2015   2nd   A-106 2016   1st   A-113 2017   3rd   A-132

Josiah Glover Camden-Rockport
1998  --- 1999  3rd  B-160 2000  1st  B-160 2001  2nd  B-160
New Englands: 4th 2000

Ryan Glover Mountain Valley
2009   ---   B-215 2010   2nd   B-285 2011   1st   B-285 2012   3rd   B-285

Cinjin Goewey MCI
2005  2nd  B-125 2006  4th  B-130 2007  3rd  B-135 2008  1st  B-135
New Englands: 6th 2008 * Completed the "Cycle" 1st thru 4th

Kelly Goodrich Hyde School
1981  --- 1982  2nd  A-119 1983  2nd  A-126 1984  1st  A-132

Craig Gould Marshwood
1996  3rd  B-112 1997  3rd  B-119 1998  2nd  B-125 1999  1st  B-135

Jeff Graves Traip Academy
1990  --- 1991  2nd  C-135 1992  2nd  C-140 1993  1st  C-140

Joshua Grenier Noble
--- 2014  3rd   A-126 2015  2nd   A-138 2016  1st   A-145

Dalton Groeger Bonny Eagle
2006  3rd  A-130 2007  1st  A-103 2008  2nd  A-112 2009  2nd  A-130

Dalton Groeger Bonny Eagle
2006  3rd  A-130 2007  1st  A-103 2008  2nd  A-112 2009  2nd  A-130

Adam Hale Noble
1999  --- 1991  1st  A-103 1992  2nd  A-103 1993  3rd  A-119

Ken Hagen Noble
2007  A-112 2008  2nd  A-119 2009  2nd  A-119 2010  2nd  A-125

Ken Hall Massabesic
1996  --- 1997  3rd  A-145 1998  2nd  A-152 1999  1st  A-171
New Englands: 5th 1999

Dale Harper Wells
1995  3rd  B-119 1996  3rd  B-119 1997  2nd  B-125 1998  1st  B-130

Ed Hernandez Massabesic
--- 1996  2nd  A-215 1997  3rd  A-215 1998  1st  A-215

Bill Higgins Traip Academy
--- 1971  3rd  A-167 1972  3rd  A-167 1973  1st  167

Dan Higgins Sanford
--- 1964  2nd  A-180 1965  2nd  A-177 1966  2nd  A-180

Al Hodson Sanford
--- 1982  3rd  A-105 1983  2nd  A-112 1984  1st  A-119

Todd Hughes Marshwood
1987  2nd  B-112 1988  1st  B-119 1989  3rd  B-130 1990  2nd  B-125

Jesse Hutchinson Dirigo
2011   4th   C-135 2012   4th   C-145 2013   2nd   C-145 2014   1st   C-160

Iggy Infantides Biddeford
--- 1986  1st  A-105 1987  2nd  A-112 1988  3rd  A-119

Neal Jacunski Morse
1990  --- 1991  2nd  A-275 1992  2nd  A-275 1993  1st  A-275

T.J. James Wiscasset
--- 1997  3rd  C-130 1998  2nd  C-135 1999  1st  C-140

Colby Johnson Foxcroft Academy
2004   3rd   C-103 2005   ---   C-112 2006   2nd   C-125 2007   1st   C-130

Stephen Johnson Wells
2007 B-285 2008 2nd  B-285 2009 2nd  B-285 2010 1st  B-285

Mike Jonaitis Dirigo
2004  2nd  C-112 2005  2nd  C-130 2006  4th  C-140 2007  2nd  C-135

Ben Kaler Boothbay
1992  2nd  C-171 1993  --- 1994  1st  C-145 1995  2nd  C-152

Pat Kelly Camden
--- 1979  3rd  105 1980  2nd  B-126 1981  1st  B-138

Max Kennedy Foxcroft Academy
2001  2nd  C-125 2002  3rd  C-135 2003  2nd  C-140 1996  1st  C-145

T.J. Langerak Penobscot Valley
1990  3rd  C-130 1991  3rd  C-140 1992  1st  C-145 1993  2nd  C-152

Joe Lebrecque Mtn Valley
1995  4th  B-103 1996  2nd  B-103 1997  2nd  B-112 1998  2nd  B-112

Nick Legere Sanford
1999  --- 2000  1st  A-152 2001  2nd  A-152 2002  2nd  A-160

Josh Lemay Dirigo
1994  2nd  C-103 1995  DNP 1996  2nd  C-125 1997  2nd  C-130

Andrew Levenselor Dexter
2010   2nd   C-125 2011   3rd   C-140 2012   2nd   C-145 2013   3rd   C-145

Scott Lewia Kennebunk
1978  3rd  98 1979  1st  112 1980  3rd  A-119 1981  2nd  A-126

Herman Littlefield Belfast
--- 1965  2nd  B-138 1966  2nd  B-138 1967  2nd  B-138

Jim Lohrman North Yarmouth
--- 1966  2nd  A-165 1967  3rd  A-165 1968  1st  A-165

Logan Lord Ellsworth
--- 2016   3rd   B-126 2017   2nd   B-138 2018   1st   B-138

Matt Lude Massabesic
1999  --- 2000  2nd  A-275 2001  2nd  A-275 2002  1st  A-275

Merle Lufkin Dirigo
1996  2nd  C-215 1997  2nd  C-215 1998  1st   C-275 DNW
Merle was sick near the end of 1999 and could not wrestle.

Ben Madigan Mtn Valley
2002 1st  B-130 2003  3rd  B-140 2004  4th  B-152 2005  2nd  B-160
Completed the "Cycle" 1st thru 4th

Dick Madore Biddeford
1962  2nd  A-103 1963  3rd  A-112 1964  2nd  A-112 1965  2nd  A-110

Jim Manzer Carrabec
1967  --- 1968  2nd  C-103 1969  1st  C-112 1970  2nd  B-115

? Markee Winslow
1960  2nd  133 1961  2nd  A-120 1962  --- 1963  2nd  A-138

Mike Marriner Belfast
1967  2nd  B-120 1968  1st  B-112 1969  2nd  A-127 1970  2nd  A-137

Jake Martel Noble
--- 2015   3rd   A-126 2016   1st   A-126 2017   2nd   A-132

Ben Matthews Mtn Valley
2004  ---  B-135 2005  3rd  B-145 2006  2nd  B-140 2007  1st  B-145

Sal Mazza Mtn Valley
1996  1st  B-140 1997  --- 1998  2nd  B-145 1999  2nd  B-152

Ron McArthur Mt Blue
1977  --- 1978  2nd  112 1979  2nd  119 1980  1st  A-126

Kurt McCollett Gardiner
1989  1st  A-103 1990  2nd  A-103 1991  3rd  A-119 1992  2nd  A-119

Spencer McCormick Calais
2008  4th  C-125 2009  3rd  C-135 2010  1st  C-152 2011  2nd  C-145

Ron Monroe Sanford
1965  2nd  A-103 1966  --- 1967  2nd  A-133 1968  1st  A-133

Zyanthony Moss Maine Central Institute
--- 2016   3rd   B-120 2017   2nd   B-126 2018   1st   B-126

Scott Murphy Rumford
1977  --- 1978  2nd  98 1979  2nd  98 1980  1st  A-105

RJ Nelson Foxcroft Academy
--- 2016   2nd   B-132 2017   2nd   B-132 2018   1st   B-132

Michael O'Connor Dexter
--- 2007   1st   C-103 2008   2nd   C-112 2009   2nd   C-112

Jason Overlock Winslow
1989  --- 1990  2nd  B-103 1991  2nd  B-112 1992  1st  B-119

Josh Palmer Dirigo
2006  2md  C-145 2007  2nd  C-152 2008  2nd  C-160 2009  2nd  C-160
Josh made the Championship Finals all four years and faced a multiple Champion each time.  As a freshman he lost a 10-6 decision to Billy Greene of Dexter, a two-time State Champion. As a sophomore he lost a controversial overtime decision to Josh Harvey of Dexter, a two-time State Champion. In 2008, as a junior, he lost a 7-3 decision to Jerod Rideout of Foxcroft, a four-time State Champion. As a senior he lost a tough 4-2 decision to Steven Klenowski of Bucksport, a two-time State Champion.  Josh is the only wrestler in Maine history to finish second four times.

Ross Palmer Dexter
1998  3rd  C-103 1999  --- 2000  2nd  C-130 2001  1st  C-140

Tom Paradis Rumford
1966  --- 1967  2nd  A-120 1968  1st  A-120 1969  2nd  A-133

Dave Parker Massabesic
1977  2nd  105 1978  1st  112 1979  4th  119 1980  3rd  A-126
Completed the "Cycle" 1st thru 4th

Jakob "Jake" Peavey Erskine Academy
--- 2016   2nd   B-285 2017   2nd   B-285 2018   1st   A-285
New Englands: 4th 2018

Kyle Perkins Bucksport
2000  4th  C-103 2001  1st  C-103 2002  3rd  C-112 2003  2nd  C-119
Completed the "Cycle" 1st thru 4th

Jeremy Perry Rumford
--- 1987  3rd  A-98 1988  1st  A-103 1989  2nd  A-119

Jesse Peterson Mtn Valley
--- 1998  3rd  B-171 1999  2nd  B-189 2000  1st  B-189

Connor Petros Ellsworth
--- 2014   2nd   B-152 2015   1st   B-152 2016   3rd   B-152

Steve Plourde Fort Kent
1975  3rd  105 1976  4th  119 1977  3rd  126 1978  1st  126

Matthew Pooler Massabesic
2017  3rd   A-152 2018  3rd  A-152 2019  2nd  A-170 2020  2nd  A-152
New Englands: 6th 2019

Coleman Powers Camden Hills
2010   3rd   B-103 2011   3rd   B-119 2012   2nd   B-132 2013   1st   B-145
New Englands: 5th 2013

Eric Powers Camden
1988  3rd  B-130 1989  4th  B-140 1990  1st  B-152 1991  2nd  B-160

Ian Putansu Camden-Rockport
1989  2nd  B-112 1990  2nd  B-119 1991  2nd  B-119 1992  1st  B-130

Tim Reid Dexter
1969  1st  B-112 1970  2nd  A-115 1971  3rd  A-126 1972  2nd  A-126

Brandon Rich Camden Hills
2008  ? 2009  2nd  B-135 2010  2nd  B-140 2011  1st  B-140

Bert Ringuette Lisbon
1968  --- 1969  2nd  B-145 1970  1st  B-137 1971  2nd  B-145

Josh Robbins Belfast
2006 1st  B-112 2007 2nd  B-119 2008 2nd  B-119 2009 2nd  B-130

Tyler Salsbury Dexter
2010   3rd   C-103 2011   2nd   C-112 2012   2nd   C-113 2013   1st   C-120

John Savage Sanford
1977  --- 1978  2nd  132 1979  2nd  138 1980  1st  A-155

Steve Schorr Kennebunk
1972   2nd   B-98 1973   2nd   105 1974   3rd   119 1975   1st   132

Joe Scott Noble
1987   4th   A-98 1988   2nd   A-103 1989   2nd   A-112 1990   1st   A-112

Jeremy Sendrowski Scarborough
2015  1st   A-113 2016  3rd   A-120 2017  2nd   A-145 2018  3rd   A-145

Alden Shields Kennebunk
2016   4th   A-106 2017   4th   A-113 2018   1st   A-113 2019   2nd   A-126

Derek Sicotte Mtn Valley
2005  Inj  B-103 2006  2nd  B-125 2007  2nd  B-135 2008  1st  B-140

Bruce Sinclair Mexico
1979  --- 1980  2nd  B-98 1981  1st  B-98 1982  2nd  B-112

Codi Sirois Penobscot Valley
2015   4th   C-106 2016   2nd   B-106 2017   2nd   B-113 2018   1st   B-113

Julian Sirois Skowhegan
2013  3rd   A-120 2014  2nd   A-132 2015  3rd   A-138 2016  1st   A-152

Joshua Smith York/Traip
--- 2014   1st   B-145   York 2015   2nd   B-152   York 2016   2nd   B-160   YOR/TRA

Dan Stace Winslow
1999  --- 2000  2nd  B-140 2001  2nd  B-140 2002  1st  B-140

Gregory Stevens Belfast/Skowhegan
2013   3rd   B-152  Belfast 2014   2nd   A-160   Skowhegan 2015   3rd   A-160 Skowhegan 2016   2nd   A-182   Skowhegan

Matt Stewart Bucksport
2012   4th   C-106 2013   2nd   C-120 2014   3rd   C-138 2015   1st   C-160
Completed the "Cycle" 1st thru 4th

Jeff Stienke Foxcroft Academy
1999  2nd  C-189 2000  2nd  C-189 2001  2nd  C-189 2002  3rd  C-171

Adam Tash Penobscot Valley
1991  3rd  C-119 1992  2nd  C-119 1993  2nd  C-130 1994  2nd  C-135

Paul Therrien Sanford
--- 1959  3rd  115 1960  1st  115 1961  2nd  112

Aaron Thompson Dexter
1995  2nd  C-119 1996  --- 1997  2nd  C-125 1998  2nd  C-130

Calvin Thompson Monmouth
--- 2014   2nd   C-106 2015   1st   C-113 2016   2nd   B-120

Keith Thompson Dexter
2001  4th  C-112 2002  2nd  C-112 2003  1st  C-125 2004  2nd  C-130

Jake Thurston Fryeburg Academy
2010   3rd   B-119 2011   2nd   B-130 2012   3rd   B-145 2013   2nd   B-152

Scott Tolman Mattanawcook
1990  2nd  C-103 1991  2nd  C-119 1992  1st  C-125 1993  2nd  C-135

Ryan Toussaint Biddeford/Deering
2006  DNP  A-119   Biddeford 2007  2nd  A-119   Biddeford 2008  2nd  A-130   Deering 2009  1st  A-125   Deering
New Englands: 2nd 2009

Dan Tozier Mexico
1970  3rd  B-107 1971  2nd  B-112 1972  2nd  B-119 1973  3rd  126

Mark Treadwell Sanford
--- 1965  3rd  A-138 1966  1st  A-145 1967  2nd  A-145

Derek Turnbull Dirigo
1998  DNP 1999  2nd  C-152 1999  2nd  C-152 2000  1st  C-171

Chris Vainio Penobscot Valley
2002  4th  C-160 2003  3rd  C-189 2004  1st  C-189 2005  3rd  C-189


Thomas "TJ" Vallee Cony
2007  A-160 2008  2nd  A-171 2009  2nd  A0189 2010  1st  A-189
New Englands:  3rd  2010

Tim Wade Gardiner
--- 1993  3rd  A-152 1994  2nd  A-152 1995  1st  A-145

Brian Wagner Belfast
--- 1993  2nd  B-130 1994  3rd  B-145 1995  1st  B-145

Pat Webber Dexter
1963  2nd  B-138 1964  --- 1965  2nd  B-157 1966  1st  B-165

Seth Webber Mt Blue
2001  3rd  A-103 2002  4th  A-119 2003  1st  A-125 2004  2nd  A-135
Seth completed the "Cycle" 1st thru 4th

Pete Wedgewood Massabesic
--- 1973  3rd  145 1974  1st  145 1975  2nd  145

Trevor Weymouth Foxcroft Academy
2009   3rd   C-112 2010  2nd   C-119 2011   2nd   C-125 2012   2nd   C-132

Hunter White Dirigo
2014   2nd   C-120 2015   2nd   C-138 2016   4th   B-138 2017   2nd   B-152

Ryan Whittemore Foxcroft
2002  2nd  C-125 2003  2nd  C-130 2004  3rd  C-135 2005 1st  C-145

Jonathan Wilbur Dexter
--- 1998  2nd  C-189 1999  1st  C-189 2000  3rd  C-215

Doug Williams Sanford
2004  ---  A-152 2005  1st  A-152 2006  2nd  A-152 2007  2nd  A-171

Christopher Wilson Nokomis
--- 2014   3rd   A-195 2015   2nd   A-195 2016   1st   A-195

Connor Winchenbach Camden Hills
2011   3rd   B-103 2012   4th   B-120 2013   2nd   B-138 2014   1st   B-152
Completed the "Cycle" 1st thru 4th

Jeffrey Worster Oxford Hills
2017  3rd  A-220 2018  2nd  A-195 2019  3rd  A-220 2020  1st  A-220
New Englands: 5th 2019 * 2nd 2020

Brandon Wright Maine Central Institute
2006  4th  B-103 2007  2nd  B-112 2008  4th  B-119 2009  1st  B-119

Michael Wrigley Wells
--- 2016   2nd   B-160 2017   2nd   B-170 2018   1st   B-195

Jordan Young Belfast
2008  DNP  B-103 2009  2nd  B-103 2010  2nd  B-112 2011  1st  B-119

Joe Zak Camden-Rockport
1999  4th  B-103 2000  2nd  B-112 2001  2nd  B-125 2002  2nd  B-140

 


Special Mention

Kayleigh Longley Noble
2008  DNQ  A-103 2009  2nd  A-103 2010  DNQ  A-103 2011  2nd  A-103

Kayleigh was twice a finalist in Class A.


Kristie Pearce Wiscasset/Camden Hills
2005  3rd  C-103 2006  2nd  B-103 2007  2nd  B-103 2008  4th  B-103

Kristie finished 3rd to 4-time state champion Jeremiah Barkac and 2-time state champion Derek Daley her freshman year.  She was in the finals and finished 2nd to 3-time state champion, and New England champion, Carlin Dubay in 2006 & 2007.  She is the first female 4-time medalist in State Meet competition.


Paul Rines Wiscasset
1999  3rd  C-119 2000  3rd  C-130 2001  3rd  C-140 2002  3rd  C-140

Paul never made it to the Championship Finals at the state meet, but he was in four Consolation Finals and won each time.
Paul is the only wrestler in Maine to ever accomplish this feat.


Deanna Rix Marshwood
DNP DNP DNP 2005 2nd A130

Deanna nearly became Maine's first female State Champion losing to Shane Leadbetter (Sanford) 2-1 in DOT in 2005.  Deanna was a multiple Girls New England and National Champion.


DNP = Did Not Place DNQ = Did Not Qualify DNW = Did Not Wrestle
MAINEWRESTLING.COM Free Web Counters EMAIL HS